Larry Carter for President, Alan Keyes, and a weird study

I thought I would post a few things that are going to get put on the backburner while I discuss the Priesthood of all believers.

Alan Keyes reminded me today of why he is the world's greatest politician:

"You know what I feel like when people talk about this whole hype about the convention speech and all this? Do you remember the "Wizard of Oz?" There was that scene in the "Wizard of Oz" that the Wizard of Oz was this big golden face and he was so impressive and so forth and so on. And then when Dorothy came to find out what was really going on, there was just this little guy who was pretending to be big.

I think we have to make sure that before we are drawing conclusions based on all this hype, we get a chance to look behind the wizard's projection to see what's really there."

I ran across this George Barna study. I just can't figure out what born-again white Christians would say that Jesus sinned while here on earth. The other races have more people who think Jesus didn't sin than claim to be born-again.

Religious Beliefs and Practices, By Race
(Source: The Barna Group, Ventura, CA)

white black Hispanic Asian
Read the Bible in the last week 36%59%39%20%
Attended religious service in past week41%48%38%23%
Prayed to God in the past week 81%91%86%46%
Participated in a small group, past week16%31%27%13%
Bible is totally accurate (strongly agree) 36%57%40%24%
Satan is not a living being (strongly disagree) 30%27%30%14%
Jesus Christ sinned while on earth (strongly disagree)37%49%35%22%
Born again Christian41%47%29%12%
Atheist or agnostic12%5%7%20%
Aligned with a non-christian faith 11%12%10%45%
Subgroup size169533036094

And last but most important, I want to be the first person to say that I am going to write-in Larry Carter, president of GLCC, for President of the United States.

"I'd rather vote for something and not get it than vote for something I don't want, and get it." --- Eugene V. Debs, Five-Time Socialist Candidate for President (1855-1926)

I encourage all of my fellow bloggers and citizens of this somewhat great nation to vote for Larry Carter for President of the United States.

Some might say I'm throwing my vote away. I would rather throw my vote away than my soul. Okay, that might be a little drastic, but I do feel I would be compromising my beliefs by voting for either of the rich Yale graduates that are running for President. I thought who would I like to see become President besides Alan Keyes. The logical conclusion was Larry Carter. He has experience being a president. He taught me how to preach and be a leader. He is a good man.

You might be saying, "Why not Ralph Nader?" That's simple. Despite extremely admiring the man's positions on greedy corporations and corrupt government, I don't want more babies being aborted.

Here is an endorsment quote from my wife, who is probably voting for George W. Bush:

"I would vote for Larry Carter if I thought he had a chance to win."

All joking aside, I'm serious about this. I am going to go to the polling booth on election day and write in Larry Carter. I challenge you to do the same. No reason to leave the polling booth feeling filthy because you just compromised something you believe in. Vote Larry Carter.

Despite being in one of the most important states in the next election, I am willing to "throw" my vote away to have a clean conscience. I encourage you to do the same. Larry Carter for President.

If you have a blog, I encourage you to tell others to vote Larry Carter for President in 2004.

Feel free to share your testimonies on why Larry Carter would make a great President.

Watch out for the potholes.